Strong British Male Sport Climbers

The best British male sport climbers.

This list aims to list any male British sport climber who has climbed 8c or harder. It attempts to be definitive in terms of the people included but does not attempt to enumerate every relevant ascent.

Got any corrections? Send them to corrections@climbing-history.org

135 entries on the list.

Climber Grade Climbs
1 Will Bosi 9b La Capella, King Capella
2 Steve McClure 9b Rainman
3 Josh Ibbertson 9b Rainman
4 Tom Bolger 9b E.L.L.I.E
5 Buster Martin 9a+ First Ley, La Furia de Jabali, The Journey
6 Franco Cookson 9a+ The Meltdown Direct, The Dewin Stone
7 Alex Barrows 9a Era Vella, Bad Girl's Club, Belly's Gonna Get Ya, Preposterous Tales, La Fabela por la Enmienda, The Last Nacho, Autoengaño
8 Ryan Pasquill 9a Jungle Speed, Stevolution, Rainshadow, Speed Intégrale, Bain de Sang
9 Will Smith 9a Era Vella, Estado Crítico, Perfecto Passat Extension, Víctimas Pérez
10 Pete Dawson 9a Rainshadow, Hubble, Cabane au Canada, Northern Lights
11 Toby Roberts 9a Rainshadow, Batman, Hubble, Stevolution
12 James Pearson 9a Esclatamàsters, Condé de Choc, Ça Chauffe
13 Luke Dawson 9a Rainshadow, Esclatamàsters, El Gran Bellanco
14 Ben Moon 9a Hubble, Rainshadow
15 Malcolm Smith 9a Hubble, Hunger
16 Stevie Haston 9a Descente Lolita, Hugh
17 James McHaffie 9a Big Bang, The Meltdown
18 Hamish McArthur 9a Jungle Speed, Hunger
19 Angus Kille 9a Esclatamàsters, The Meltdown
20 John Dunne 9a Total Eclipse
21 Neil Carson 9a Big Bang
22 Steve Dunning 9a Hubble
23 Jordan Buys 9a Rainshadow
24 Stuart Littlefair 9a Rainshadow
25 Micky Page 9a The Illusionist
26 Dave MacLeod 9a Hunger
27 Alex Waterhouse 9a The Fly
28 Stewart Watson 9a Kein Licht Kein Schatten
29 Kieran Forrest 9a Big Bang
30 Mathew Wright 9a Hubble
31 Felix Wilkins 9a Stevolution
32 James Squire 9a The World is Not Enough
33 Rob Sutton 9a Hunger
34 Pete Robins 8c+ Liquid Ambar, Megalopa, Diamond Dogs, Dark Energy, The Pink Star, Sea of Tranquility
35 Ted Kingsnorth 8c+ Kabaah is Futile, Kaa'bah, Just Do It, Progress, Sabotage
36 Paul Smitton 8c+ Hooligan, Kaa'bah, Bah Bah Black SHeep
37 Jim Pope 8c+ Kaa'bah, Mr. Hyde, Eye of Odin
38 Jerry Moffatt 8c+ Liquid Ambar, Evolution
39 Chris Savage 8c+ Espacio Oceano, Progress
40 Gareth Parry 8c+ Blomu R3, Supersonico
41 Oli Grounsell 8c+ Megalopa, Radar Ez
42 Ethan Walker 8c+ Kaa'bah, Evolution
43 Jon Freeman 8c+ Progress, Sabotage
44 John Welford 8c+ The Bastard
45 Nic Sellars 8c+ Evolution
46 Ken Palmer 8c+ Brian
47 Alan Cassidy 8c+ Metalcore
48 Neil Dyer 8c+ Megalopa
49 Ben Davison 8c+ Eye of Odin
50 Tim Palmer 8c+ Progress
51 Ellis Butler-Barker 8c+ Brian
52 Pete Whittaker 8c+ Kaa'bah
53 Tom Newberry 8c+ Spicy Noodle
54 Dawid Skoczylas 8c+ The Wild West
55 Neil Gresham 8c+ Sabotage
56 Haydn Jones 8c+ Kaa'bah
57 Billy Ridal 8c+ Mr. Hyde
58 Gordon Lennox 8c+ Frankenstein
59 Mike Hart 8c+ Dark Energy
60 Alex Norton 8c+ Persian Dawn
61 Arlo Rogers 8c+ Assai XXL
62 Tim Emmett 8c+ Superman
63 Wiz Fineron 8c+ Mr. Hyde
64 Neil Mawson 8c Cry Freedom, Espacío Tiempo, Bat Route, True North, Mecca Extension, Sex After Climb, Raining Bats and Dogs
65 Matt Cooke 8c Cry Freedom, Bat Route, Something for Nothing, Raining Bats and Dogs, True North
66 Mark Leach 8c Cry Freedom, Bat Route, Maginot Line, Make it Funky
67 Matt Pickles 8c True North, Overjustified, Mecca Extension, Groove Train
68 Chris Smith 8c Battle Cat, True North, L'espiadimonis, Mistic
69 Ian Vickers 8c True North, All Out, Wonderwall
70 Rupert Davies 8c Make it Funky, Devolution, Seraphim
71 Ben Bransby 8c Make it Funky, The Beast, Full Empire
72 Bob Hickish 8c True North, Endeavour, Mecca Extension
73 Robbie Phillips 8c Tiger Cat, Haggisaurus Rex, Especio Tempo
74 James Turnbull 8c Bat Route, Epic Adventures, Raining Bats and Dogs
75 Matt Broadhurst 8c Nordic Plumber, Troll Hammer, Mecca Extension
76 Tony Mitchell 8c Bat Route, True North
77 Chris Cubitt 8c Mecca Extension, True North
78 Richard Waterton 8c True North, Raining Bats and Dogs
79 Ed Hamer 8c Tiger Cat, Welcome to Tijuana
80 Dave McLoughlin 8c Devolution into Waddage, Hajj
81 Adam Jeeworth 8c Bat Route, Raining Bats and Dogs
82 Jerome Mowat 8c Cry Freedom, Bat Route
83 Nathan Lee 8c Mecca Extension, Fish Eye
84 Jamie Rankin 8c Ali Bomaye, Fallingwater
85 Louis Lancaster 8c Bat Route, Cry Freedom
86 Alex Hall 8c Directa Cornualles, Directa Jabalí
87 Finn Hayward 8c Mind Control, Fish Eye
88 Mark Edwards 8c Nuts Are Not the Only Fruit
89 Mark Pretty 8c Make it Funky
90 Drew Haigh 8c Cry Freedom
91 Dave Redpath 8c Devastation Generation
92 Jon Clark 8c Mecca Extension
93 Paul Reeve 8c Cry Freedom
94 Matt Donnelly 8c Mecca Extension
95 Aidan Roberts 8c Freakshow
96 Ian Cooper 8c The Death Star
97 Yann Genoux 8c Mecca Extension
98 Eddie Barbour 8c China Beach
99 Alexis Perry 8c The Death Star
100 Chris Doyle 8c The Holy Grail
101 Nic Duboust 8c Bat Route
102 Ally Coull 8c Magnum Opus
103 Eli Hardie Howes 8c Florida
104 Jacob Cook 8c Revival
105 Ed Mowbray 8c Mecca Extension
106 Al Wilson 8c Cry Freedom
107 Ollie Torr 8c Mecca Extension
108 Ben Freeman 8c Aladdin
109 Ally Smith 8c The Pirate
110 Sam Williams 8c Bat Route
111 John Thornton 8c Groovyfied
112 Jim Hulbert 8c Bat Route
113 Cailean Harker 8c The Death Star
114 James Ibbertson 8c Bat Route
115 Oliver Hill 8c Mecca Extension
116 Ben Preston 8c Mecca Extension
117 Tom Frost 8c Bat Route
118 Kevin Avery 8c La Bénédiction
119 Freddy Mead 8c Fallingwater
120 Svana Bjarnason 8c Mind Control
121 Josh Rundle 8c Fallingwater
122 Adam Jeffs 8c Cry Freedom
123 Adam Harrison 8c Bat Route
124 John Maskell 8c Fish Eye
125 Robin Barker 8c Make it Funky
126 Adrian Baxter 8c Kalandraka
127 Will Kelsall 8c Bat Route
128 Charlie Woodburn 8c Bat Route
129 Ian MacDonald 8c T1 Full Equip
130 Max Milne 8c Dracula True Finish
131 Sam Whittaker 8c Bat Route
132 Char Williams 8c Mecca Extension
133 Rob Napier 8c Bat Route
134 Mike Grey 8c True North
135 Richard Heap 8c Make it Funky