Strong British Male Boulderers

The best British male boulderers.

This list aims to list any male British boulderer who has climbed 8B or harder. It attempts to be definitive in terms of the people included but does not attempt to enumerate every relevant ascent.

Got any corrections? Send them to corrections@climbing-history.org

172 entries on the list.

Climber Grade Climbs
1 Aidan Roberts 9A Alphane, Spots of Time, Arrival of the Birds
2 Will Bosi 9A Alphane, Burden of Dreams, Return of the Sleepwalker
3 Solly Kemball-Dorey 8C+ Isles of Wonder SDS
4 Toby Saxton 8C Babylon, Golden Daze, Monkey Wedding, The Finnish Line, Arzak, Iechyd da
5 James Squire 8C The World is Yours, Spray of Light, Ambition, Paradise Found
6 Ned Feehally 8C The Big Island, Sine Language, Serenata
7 Eliot Stephens 8C Arzak, From Dirt Grows the Flowers, The Origin SDS
8 Mike Adams 8C Serenata, Serenataon
9 Sam Blackwell 8C World at War, Paradise Found
10 Jonny Kydd 8C The World is Yours, World at War
11 Nathan Phillips 8C Juneru, Trance
12 Tim Clifford 8C The Singularity
13 Tyler Landman 8C Satan i Helvete Assis (Pre December 2013)
14 Dawid Skoczylas 8C Serenata
15 Mathew Wright 8C Serenata
16 James Pearson 8C Juneru
17 Orrin Coley 8C Ultra Instinct
18 Leo Skinner 8C Paradise Found
19 Sam Prior 8C Serenata
20 Dave MacLeod 8B+ Big Long Now, Seven of Nine, New Base Line, Mystic Stylez, Natural Method, Practice of the Wild, Lithium, Gut Buster, Below Zero, Bultitude, Catalan Witness the Fitness, From Shallow Water to Riverbed
21 Dan Varian 8B+ Serendipity, Little Women, The Rail, Star Power, L'Alchemiste, Bombadil, The Magna Strata, Weeping Arete, Bewilderness, Crescendo, La Ligne De Bête
22 Billy Ridal 8B+ The Never Ending Story (Part 1+2), Superman SDS, The Boss, From Shallow Water to Riverbed, Power of Now, The Book Club, Trust Issues, Get Railed
23 Micky Page 8B+ Khéops Assis, From Dirt Grows the Flowers (Left), Big Paw, Monk Life, Ill Thrill, The Boss, Black Eagle
24 James Noble 8B+ Serenade, Golden Shadow, Jour de Chasse, Bordello SDS, The Boss, Last Wave Goodbye
25 Dan Turner 8B+ Bewilderness, Monk Life, Voyager SDS, Little Women, Asphyxia, Knife at the Opera
26 Malcolm Smith 8B+ Leviathan, Monk Life, Pilgrimage, Dreamtime (pre break), Gut Buster
27 Jack Palmieri 8B+ Silk Cut, Triggerocity-Upper Cut, Pilgrimage, The Hatchlink
28 Pete Dawson 8B+ Pilgrimage, Superman SDS, Bewilderness, Weeding the Lip
29 Alex Barrows 8B+ Pilgrimage, Mortal Immortal, Belly Full of Nachos
30 Mike Hart 8B+ Pilgrimage, Loucifer, Louis Cut
31 Alex Waterhouse 8B+ Meadowlark Lemon, New Base Line, The Never Ending Story (Part 1+2)
32 Hamish Potokar 8B+ Spaceship, Fotofobia SDS, El Elegido
33 Ben Moon 8B+ Superman SDS, Voyager SDS
34 Sam Davenhall 8B+ Kaizen, At the Heart of It All
35 Tom Peckitt 8B+ Amandla, Memento
36 Dave Mason 8B+ Bewilderness, Mortal Immortal
37 Max Milne 8B+ Lord Farquhar, Superman SDS
38 Joe Lawson 8B+ Tomahawk, Mortal Immortal
39 Rhys Langlands 8B+ Below Zero, Off the Wagon
40 Andy Earl 8B+ Monk Life
41 Neil Dyer 8B+ Silk Cut
42 Stewart Watson 8B+ Memento
43 Tim Palmer 8B+ The Mandala SDS
44 Simon Newstead 8B+ The Island
45 Joe Wilson 8B+ Blood Sport LH
46 Tom Newman 8B+ Serendipity
47 Ben Freeman 8B+ Monk Life
48 Will Smith 8B+ Weeding the Lip
49 Rob Hunter 8B+ Blondie SDS
50 Kieran Forrest 8B+ Pilgrimage
51 Jim Pope 8B+ The Boss
52 Phil Rose 8B+ Spaceship
53 Rajendra Pun 8B+ Spaceship
54 Buster Martin 8B+ The Never Ending Story (Part 1+2)
55 Luke Dawson 8B+ Tigris SDS
56 Felix Wilkins 8B+ Weeding the Lip
57 Tom Bolger 8B+ Mr. Potatoe
58 Ben Preston 8B+ Gecko Assis
59 Hamish McArthur 8B+ Gran Paradiso
60 Elliot Verry 8B+ Hatch Armstrong
61 Ben Bransby 8B+ The Boss
62 Eli Cartwright 8B+ Bewilderness
63 Dave Jones 8B+ Warpath
64 Steve Dunning 8B+ Dreamtime (pre break)
65 Pete Robins 8B+ Silk Cut
66 Dave Barrans 8B+ Gecko Assis
67 Matt Birch 8B+ The Mandala SDS
68 Liam Fyffe 8B+ The Origin
69 Tim Blake 8B Isles of Wonder, Master of Stone, Louis Armstrong, Wedgie Wall, Nine Pinch Nails, Zero, The Diamond Inspector, Hustled SDS, My Own Private Idaho, Second Coming, Madame Allure, The Hourglass, Panic on Funkotron, Cypher, Ramped Up, The Ace
70 Chris Davies 8B East Coker, A Life Aesthetic, The Power of Goodbye, My Own Private Idaho, The Neon Handshake, Compact Culture
71 Alex Moore 8B Isla de Encanta, Sideshow, Flip Flopera, Dark Edges, The Ace
72 Adam Smith 8B Combination, The Vault, Ava's Arrived, The Winner Takes It All, Infamous
73 Ryan Pasquill 8B Shallow Groove, Spectre, Cypher, The Ace
74 Danny Cattell 8B Louis Armstrong, Wedgie Wall, Paper Birds Low, Le Dernier Atrocity
75 Tom Williams 8B Dead and Bloated, The Ace, Louis Armstrong, The Hourglass
76 Mark Katz 8B Isla de Encanta, High Fidelity, Voyager
77 Jonny Argue 8B Louis Armstrong, Fat Lip, Voyager
78 Euan MacFadyen 8B Dark Sakai, The Vice, King of Limbs
79 Ash Wolsey-Heard 8B Vecchio Leone, Fat Lip, Voyager
80 Alex Oates 8B WADzilla, The Waterman, The Vault
81 Craig Davies 8B Compact Culture, The Hourglass, Nine Pinch Nails
82 Jacob Handyside 8B Charity Bouldern, Riders on the Storm, The Riverbed
83 Jerry Moffatt 8B Superman, The Ace
84 Steve McClure 8B Close of Business, Fat Lip
85 Keith Bradbury 8B La Danse des Balrogs, Ammagamma
86 Jordan Buys 8B Isla de Encanta, High Fidelity
87 Ethan Walker 8B Belly of the Beast, Dandelion Mind
88 Andy Banks 8B Vice President, Flor de Loto
89 Adam Watson 8B Ammagamma, Master of Stone
90 Finley Wood 8B WADzilla, Godzilla SDS
91 Matt Cousins 8B The Ace, Steppenwolf
92 Fraser Moodie 8B Supersize Me, Sanction
93 Jamie Rankin 8B The Vault, Merlin's Beard
94 Flinn Mcinerney 8B Flip Flopera, Flipnic
95 Brad Bushell 8B Merlin's Beard, Isla de Encanta
96 Rob Cook 8B Skiroute Project, Keen Roof - Nachos Start
97 Matt Helliker 8B The Vault, Combination
98 Leon Joyce 8B Keen Roof - Nachos Start, The Ace
99 Arlo Rogers 8B Distortion, Weapons Cache
100 Ben West 8B Mooiste Meisie, Steppenwolf
101 Lewis Roy 8B Sanction, Supersize Me
102 Wiz Fineron 8B The Vice, The Riverbed
103 Liam Desroy 8B Vecchio Leone, The Riverbed
104 Alex Gorham 8B Mooiste Meisie, The Riverbed
105 Luke Fletcher 8B Mr. Spantastic, Dead and Bloated
106 Paul Bennett 8B Voyager
107 Gareth Parry 8B Isla de Encanta
108 Dan Warren 8B The Real Keelhaul
109 Greg Chapman 8B Walk Away
110 Mark McQuade 8B Sanction
111 Ed Hamer 8B Louis Armstrong
112 Chris Savage 8B Quimera
113 Tom Newberry 8B Serenity
114 Barnaby Ventham 8B Font Blues
115 James Thornton 8B The Ace
116 Richard Hession 8B Louis Armstrong
117 Tom Randall 8B The Kraken
118 Ollie Torr 8B Fat Lip
119 Mikey Cleverdon 8B The Waterman
120 Dom Bridgwood 8B Close of Business
121 Morgan Preece 8B The Riverbed
122 Cailean Harker 8B The Ace
123 Sam Hunter 8B Elephunk
124 Ellis Butler-Barker 8B Occam's Razor
125 Mike Mullins 8B Mooiste Meisie
126 Stuart Littlefair 8B Jean-Claude van Lamb
127 Chris Smith 8B You Can Go Now
128 Sam Mawson 8B Cypher
129 Liam Halsey 8B Cypher
130 Louis Jones 8B You Can Go Now
131 Andy Hutchinson 8B Mr. Lambtastic
132 Calum Coldwell-Story 8B Sideshow
133 Ben Gladstone 8B Lost In The Moment
134 Pete Whittaker 8B The Kraken
135 Jon Freeman 8B Steppenwolf
136 Aiden Dunne 8B Superman
137 Rowan Page 8B Flip Flopera
138 Marco Giudice 8B Eagle Huntress
139 Jake Mason 8B The Ace
140 Issac Baxter 8B Welcome to Jamrock
141 Henry Henderson 8B Keen Roof - Nachos Start
142 Zedekaii Oliver-Jones 8B Le Dernier Atrocity
143 Sam Croft 8B Charity Bouldern
144 Kyle Whitehand 8B The Vault
145 Rhys Conlon 8B The Vault
146 Ewan Walker 8B Nine Pinch Nails
147 Luca Martins 8B The Ace
148 Harry Leeds 8B Hydro
149 Gus Turner 8B Flip Flopera
150 Joe Gardner 8B Isles of Wonder
151 Nathaniel Gjoderum-Hall 8B Antediluvian
152 Leven Rowan 8B Pool of Bethesda (Malc's Start)
153 Harry Constantine 8B Superman
154 Ben Pestell 8B Fat Lip
155 Dave Parry 8B Keen Roof - Nachos Start
156 Tom Stockton 8B WADzilla
157 Si Moore 8B Nothin' But Sunshine
158 Rory Fowler 8B WADzilla
159 Ricky Bell 8B Gentleman's Arete
160 James Garden 8B Jean-Claude van Lamb
161 Will Atkinson 8B One Step Beyond
162 Martin Smith 8B General Disarray
163 Sam Whittaker 8B Le Dernier Atrocity
164 John Welford 8B Superman
165 Louis Parkinson 8B The Riverbed
166 Paul Houghoughi 8B You Can Go Now
167 Dan Knight 8B Mooiste Meisie
168 Dave Cowl 8B The Real Keelhaul
169 Joe Walmsley 8B You Can Go Now
170 Michael Bleazard 8B Steppenwolf
171 Haydn Jones 8B Fat Lip
172 Dan Smith 8B Middle Trifecta