Hard Boulder Problem Ascents

A list of ascents of boulder problems at 8C+ and above. The aim is for the list to be definitive but currently there are likely to be missing ascents.

Got any corrections? Send them to corrections@climbing-history.org

168 entries on the list.

Climber Climb Grade Ascent Date
1 Nalle Hukkataival Burden of Dreams 9A 24th Oct 2016
2 Simon Lorenzi Soudain Seul 9A 8th Feb 2021
3 Nico Pelorson Soudain Seul 9A 16th Mar 2021
4 Daniel Woods Return of the Sleepwalker 9A 31st Mar 2021
5 Shawn Raboutou Megatron 9A 2022
6 Camille Coudert Soudain Seul 9A 12th Feb 2022
7 Shawn Raboutou Alphane 9A 6th Apr 2022
8 Aidan Roberts Alphane 9A 19th Oct 2022
9 Will Bosi Alphane 9A 31st Oct 2022
10 Simon Lorenzi Alphane 9A 15th Dec 2022
11 Will Bosi Burden of Dreams 9A 12th Apr 2023
12 Vadim Timonov Blackflip SDS 9A 17th May 2023
13 Charles Albert L’Ombre du Voyageur 9A 18th Oct 2023
14 Jakob Schubert Alphane 9A 21st Dec 2023
15 Simon Lorenzi Burden of Dreams 9A 27th Dec 2023
16 Aidan Roberts Spots of Time 9A Feb 2024
17 Will Bosi Return of the Sleepwalker 9A 19th Feb 2024
18 Aidan Roberts Arrival of the Birds 9A Mar 2024
19 Elias Iagnemma Burden of Dreams 9A 26th Mar 2024
20 Christian Core Gioia 8C+ Mar 2008
21 Dai Koyamada Epitaph 8C+ 2009
22 Daniel Woods Hypnotized Minds 8C+ 21st Oct 2010
23 Adam Ondra Terranova 8C+ 10th Nov 2011
24 Adam Ondra Gioia 8C+ 6th Dec 2011
25 Dai Koyamada The Story of Two Worlds (Low Start) 8C+ 22nd Mar 2012
26 Daniel Woods The Ice Knife SDS 8C+ 2nd Nov 2013
27 Nalle Hukkataival Gioia 8C+ Feb 2014
28 Daniel Woods The Process 8C+ 15th Jan 2015
29 Shinichiro Nomura Hydrangea 8C+ Between 1st Jan 2016 and 9th Nov 2019
30 Rustam Gelmanov Hypnotized Minds 8C+ 18th Jun 2016
31 Daniel Woods Creature from the Black Lagoon 8C+ 27th Sep 2016
32 Dave Graham Creature from the Black Lagoon 8C+ Oct 2016
33 Ryuichi Murai Epitaph 8C+ 29th Mar 2017
34 Dai Koyamada Nayuta 8C+ 4th Apr 2017
35 Jimmy Webb Creature from the Black Lagoon 8C+ 20th Aug 2017
36 Daisuke Ichimiya Creature from the Black Lagoon 8C+ 15th Sep 2017
37 Charles Albert La Révolutionnaire Assis 8C+ Nov 2017
38 Griffin Whiteside Creature from the Black Lagoon 8C+ 20th Jul 2018
39 Shawn Raboutou Creature from the Black Lagoon 8C+ 30th Sep 2018
40 Shawn Raboutou Off the Wagon Low 8C+ 27th Oct 2018
41 Charles Albert No Kpote Only 8C+ Dec 2018
42 Charles Albert Hypothèse Assis 8C+ Dec 2018
43 Jimmy Webb Sleepwalker 8C+ 15th Dec 2018
44 Daniel Woods Sleepwalker 8C+ 21st Jan 2019
45 Nalle Hukkataival Sleepwalker 8C+ 2nd Feb 2019
46 Griffin Whiteside Sleepwalker 8C+ Between 2nd Feb 2019 and 26th Jan 2020
47 Giuliano Cameroni Poison the Well 8C+ 12th Feb 2019
48 Ryohei Kameyama No Kpote Only 8C+ 9th Mar 2019
49 Ryohei Kameyama La Révolutionnaire Assis 8C+ 16th Mar 2019
50 Jimmy Webb Ephyra 8C+ 29th Mar 2019
51 Dave Graham Hypnotized Minds 8C+ Oct 2019
52 Ryuichi Murai United 8C+ 7th Nov 2019
53 Akira Waku Hydrangea 8C+ 9th Nov 2019
54 Nathaniel Coleman Grand Illusion 8C+ 2020
55 Drew Ruana Sleepwalker 8C+ 26th Jan 2020
56 Jimmy Webb Off the Wagon Low 8C+ 27th Feb 2020
57 Daniel Woods Off the Wagon Low 8C+ 9th Mar 2020
58 Jimmy Webb Poison the Well 8C+ 7th Apr 2020
59 Adam Ondra Ledoborec 8C+ 24th May 2020
60 Adam Ondra Brutal Rider 8C+ 25th May 2020
61 Carlo Traversi Creature from the Black Lagoon 8C+ 24th Jul 2020
62 Drew Ruana Creature from the Black Lagoon 8C+ 16th Aug 2020
63 Aidan Roberts Superpowers 8C+ 11th Sep 2020
64 Matt Fultz Hypnotized Minds 8C+ 28th Sep 2020
65 Nico Pelorson No Kpote Only 8C+ 7th Oct 2020
66 Niccolò Ceria Ephyra 8C+ Nov 2020
67 Sean Bailey Grand Illusion 8C+ 2nd Nov 2020
68 Niccolò Ceria Gioia 8C+ Dec 2020
69 Nathan Williams Sleepwalker 8C+ 27th Dec 2020
70 Shawn Raboutou Big Z 8C+ 29th Dec 2020
71 Griffin Whiteside Howl at the Moon SDS 8C+ 2021
72 Pablo Hammack Sleepwalker 8C+ Feb 2021
73 Matt Fultz Sleepwalker 8C+ 3rd Feb 2021
74 Elias Iagnemma Gioia 8C+ 13th Feb 2021
75 Giuliano Cameroni Ephyra 8C+ 16th Mar 2021
76 Drew Ruana Bloody Sunday SDS 8C+ 30th Apr 2021
77 Giuliano Cameroni Off the Wagon Low 8C+ 26th May 2021
78 Daniel Woods Grand Illusion 8C+ 7th Jun 2021
79 Matt Fultz Grand Illusion 8C+ 22nd Jun 2021
80 Shawn Raboutou Fuck the System 8C+ Jul 2021
81 Matt Fultz Creature from the Black Lagoon 8C+ 3rd Jul 2021
82 Drew Ruana Insomniac 8C+ 9th Jul 2021
83 Andy Lamb Creature from the Black Lagoon 8C+ 18th Aug 2021
84 Dylan Barks Creature from the Black Lagoon 8C+ 30th Aug 2021
85 Taylor McNeill Moonlight Sonata 8C+ 3rd Oct 2021
86 Ryuichi Murai Nexus 8C+ 23rd Oct 2021
87 Zach Galla Grand Illusion 8C+ 14th Nov 2021
88 Simon Lorenzi Off the Wagon Low 8C+ 24th Nov 2021
89 Ryuichi Murai Floatin 8C+ 10th Dec 2021
90 Kazuma Ise Hallucination 8C+ 19th Dec 2021
91 Sergii Topishko Off the Wagon Low 8C+ 26th Dec 2021
92 Shawn Raboutou The Story of Three Worlds 8C+ 2022
93 Yannick Flohé Off the Wagon Low 8C+ 1st Jan 2022
94 Jun Shibanuma Hydrangea 8C+ 2022
95 Simon Lorenzi Big Conviction 8C+ 23rd Jan 2022
96 Elias Iagnemma Ganesh 8C+ 2nd Feb 2022
97 Simon Lorenzi La Révolutionnaire Assis 8C+ 12th Feb 2022
98 Niccolò Ceria La Révolutionnaire Assis 8C+ Mar 2022
99 Toru Nakajima Epitaph 8C+ 1st Apr 2022
100 Dave Graham Euclase 8C+ 20th Apr 2022
101 Ignacio Sánchez González Daños Con-Laterales 8C+ Jun 2022
102 Matt Fultz Brace For the Cure 8C+ Jun 2022
103 Dave Graham Fuck the System 8C+ 25th Jun 2022
104 Aidan Roberts Isles of Wonder SDS 8C+ Jul 2022
105 Drew Ruana Distortion 8C+ Aug 2022
106 Will Bosi Honey Badger 8C+ 10th Aug 2022
107 Takuya Nakajima Hydrangea 8C+ 10th Aug 2022
108 Jimmy Webb Insomniac 8C+ Sep 2022
109 Shawn Raboutou Insomniac 8C+ Sep 2022
110 Daniel Woods Insomniac 8C+ 15th Sep 2022
111 Yuta Imaizumi Nayuta 8C+ Oct 2022
112 Drew Ruana The Ice Knife SDS 8C+ 5th Oct 2022
113 Clément Lechaptois Fuck the System 8C+ 15th Oct 2022
114 Aidan Roberts Vecchio Leone SDS 8C+ Nov 2022
115 Will Bosi Ephyra 8C+ 8th Nov 2022
116 Matt Fultz Moonlight Sonata 8C+ 13th Nov 2022
117 Drew Ruana Bookkeeping 8C+ 21st Dec 2022
118 Kazuma Ise Epitaph 8C+ 2023
119 Yannick Flohé Ephyra 8C+ 24th Jan 2023
120 Yannick Flohé Return of the Dreamtime 8C+ 31st Jan 2023
121 Niccolò Ceria Off the Wagon Low 8C+ 3rd Feb 2023
122 Ryuichi Murai Sleepwalker 8C+ 6th Feb 2023
123 Drew Ruana Maxwell's Demon Low 8C+ 16th Feb 2023
124 Aidan Roberts The Lion's Share 8C+ Between 18th Feb 2023 and 9th Mar 2023
125 Florian Wientjes Off the Wagon Low 8C+ 18th Feb 2023
126 Tim Reuser La Révolutionnaire Assis 8C+ 26th Feb 2023
127 Colin Duffy Bookkeeping 8C+ 26th Feb 2023
128 Nicolai Užnik Emotional Landscapes 8C+ 16th Mar 2023
129 Matt Fultz Vecchio Leone SDS 8C+ 27th Mar 2023
130 Dave Graham Celestite 8C+ 28th Mar 2023
131 Michiel Nieuwenhuijsen La Révolutionnaire Assis 8C+ 13th Apr 2023
132 Francesco Berardino Off the Wagon Low 8C+ 17th May 2023
133 Drew Ruana Howl at the Moon SDS 8C+ 18th May 2023
134 Will Bosi Isles of Wonder SDS 8C+ 21st May 2023
135 Austin Purdy Insomniac 8C+ 11th Jun 2023
136 Liam Andrews-Bancroft Insomniac 8C+ Between 1st Jul 2023 and 31st Oct 2023
137 Andy Lamb Insomniac 8C+ 14th Jul 2023
138 Keenan Takahashi Insomniac 8C+ 18th Jul 2023
139 Martin Keller Gateway 8C+ Oct 2023
140 Zander Waller Sleepwalker 8C+ 12th Oct 2023
141 Ryohei Kameyama Floatin 8C+ Between 17th Oct 2023 and 1st Nov 2023
142 Florian Wientjes Floatin 8C+ 17th Oct 2023
143 Kai Whaley Sleepwalker 8C+ Nov 2023
144 Stefano Carnati Vecchio Leone SDS 8C+ 8th Nov 2023
145 Zach Galla Sleepwalker 8C+ 15th Dec 2023
146 Carlo Traversi The Dark Side 8C+ 23rd Dec 2023
147 Daniel Woods Adrenaline 8C+ Between 1st Jan 2024 and 7th Feb 2024
148 Niccolò Ceria Pneuma 8C+ 2024
149 Francesco Berardino Celestite 8C+ Jan 2024
150 Sean Bailey Devilution 8C+ Jan 2024
151 Toru Nakajima Regret 8C+ Between 1st Jan 2024 and 1st Mar 2024
152 Shawn Raboutou Devilution 8C+ Between 1st Jan 2024 and 3rd Apr 2024
153 Lasse von Freier Off the Wagon Low 8C+ 2nd Jan 2024
154 Andy Lamb Sleepwalker 8C+ 2nd Jan 2024
155 Pablo Zamora Muerte por Asfixia 8C+ 4th Jan 2024
156 Noah Wheeler Sleepwalker 8C+ 9th Jan 2024
157 Francesco Berardino Return of the Dreamtime 8C+ 16th Jan 2024
158 Will Bosi Sleepwalker 8C+ 20th Jan 2024
159 Zach Galla The Process 8C+ 27th Feb 2024
160 Matt Fultz Big Z 8C+ 19th Mar 2024
161 Keiichiro Korenaga Nexus 8C+ Apr 2024
162 Jabee Kim La Révolutionnaire Assis 8C+ 22nd Apr 2024
163 David Fitzgerald Big Z 8C+ May 2024
164 Solly Kemball-Dorey Isles of Wonder SDS 8C+ 24th May 2024
165 Jorge Díaz-Rullo Muerte por Asfixia 8C+ Jun 2024
166 Pietro Vidi Fuck the System 8C+ 12th Jun 2024
167 Sam Weir Fuck the System 8C+ 28th Jun 2024
168 Pablo Hammack Creature from the Black Lagoon 8C+