Strongest Male Sport Climbers

The best male sport climbers.

This list aims to list any male sport climber who has climbed 9b or harder. It only lists ascents at the climbers hardest grade, so each climbers has a single entry on the list.

Got any corrections? Send them to corrections@climbing-history.org

45 entries on the list.

Climber Grade Climbs
1 Adam Ondra 9c Silence
2 Sébastien Bouin 9c DNA
3 Jakob Schubert 9c B.I.G
4 Stefano Ghisolfi 9b+ Perfecto Mundo, Excalibur, Bibliographie, Change
5 Alex Megos 9b+ Perfecto Mundo, Sleeping Lion, Bibliographie
6 Jorge Díaz-Rullo 9b+ Bibliographie, Mejorando La Samfaina, Sleeping Lion
7 Chris Sharma 9b+ La Dura Dura, Sleeping Lion
8 Sean Bailey 9b+ Bibliographie
9 Loïc Zehani 9b Chikane, Brooklyn, Harlem, Mossoul, Quartiers Nord, Obsession
10 Jonathan Siegrest 9b La Planta de Shiva, Event Horizon, Jumbo Love, Stoking the Fire, Peruvian Necktie
11 Jonatan Flor 9b Chilam Balam, Picacho, La Planta de Shiva, Ali Hulk (extension total sit start), La Vie
12 Dani Andrada 9b Chilam Balam, Ali Hulk (extension sit start), Delincuente Natural (extension)
13 Sachi Amma 9b Stoking the Fire, Soul Mate, Fight or Flight
14 Will Bosi 9b La Capella, King Capella
15 Dani Fuertes 9b Ali Hulk (extension total sit start), Las Meninas R2
16 Dani Moreno 9b Mejorando Imagen, Ali Hulk (extension total sit start)
17 Cédric Lachat 9b Chilam Balam, Fantasia
18 Magnus Midtbø 9b Ali Hulk (extension sit start)
19 Ramón Julián Puigblanque 9b Mejorando Imagen
20 James Litz 9b Peruvian Necktie
21 Ethan Pringle 9b Jumbo Love
22 Eduard Marin 9b Chilam Balam
23 Steve McClure 9b Rainman
24 Daniel Woods 9b La Capella
25 Matty Hong 9b Fight or Flight
26 Pirmin Bertle 9b La Barrière
27 Iker Pou 9b Artaburu
28 Felipe Camargo 9b El Bon Combat
29 Piotr Schab 9b Fight or Flight
30 Sindre Sæther 9b Chilam Balam
31 Jonathan Guadalcázar 9b Ataxia Hiperextension
32 Hugo Parmentier 9b Eagle-4
33 Alessandro Zeni 9b Cryptography
34 Hyunbin Min 9b Soul Rock Dance
35 Dave Graham 9b Ali Hulk (extension total sit start)
36 Domen Škofic 9b Ali Hulk (extension sit start)
37 Pierre le Cerf 9b Eagle-4
38 Alexander Feichter 9b The Lord of Darkness
39 Eder Lomba 9b Rainman
40 Josh Ibbertson 9b Rainman
41 Gonzalo Larrocha 9b Ali Hulk (extension total sit start)
42 Yu Okumura 9b Chilam Balam
43 Stefano Carnati 9b Erebor
44 Minyoung Lee 9b Soul Mate
45 Gabriele Moroni 9b Erebor