Strongest Female Sport Climbers

The best female sport climbers.

This list aims to list any female sport climber who has climbed 9a or harder. It only lists ascents at the climbers hardest grade, so each climbers has a single entry on the list.

Many thanks to http://escalade9.wifeo.com/du-cote-des-filles.php for providing an excellent reference.

Got any corrections? Send them to corrections@climbing-history.org

43 entries on the list.

Climber Grade Climbs
1 Angela Eiter 9b La Planta de Shiva, Madame Ching
2 Laura Rogora 9b Ali Hulk (extension total sit start), Erebor
3 Anak Verhoeven 9b La Planta de Shiva, La Planta de Shiva
4 Julia Chanourdie 9b Eagle-4
5 Margo Hayes 9a+ La Rambla Extension, Biographie, Papichulo
6 Michaela Kiersch 9a+ La Rambla Extension, Víctima Perfecta
7 Josune Bereziartu 9a+ Bimbaluna
8 Muriel Sarkany 9a+ Punt'X
9 Nolwen Berthier 9a+ Super Crackinette
10 Seo Chae-Hyun 9a+ La Rambla Extension
11 Paige Classen 9a Shadowboxing, Kryptonite, Dreamcatcher, Legacy
12 Mina Markovic 9a La Fabela por la Enmienda, Halupca 1979, Water World
13 Solveig Korherr 9a Cabane au Canada, Jungfraumarathon, Esclatamàsters
14 Angie Scarth-Johnson 9a Victimes del Futur, Víctimas Pérez, Pornographie
15 Christian Bindhammer 9a Action Directe, Big Hammer
16 Alizée Dufraisse 9a La Reina Mora, Estado Crítico
17 Mar Álvarez 9a Era Vella, Esclatamàsters
18 Janja Garnbret 9a Selecció Natural, La Fabela por la Enmienda
19 Barbara Zangerl 9a Speed Intégrale, Sprengstoff
20 Manon Hily 9a Era Vella, La Bongada
21 Katherine Choong 9a Cabane au Canada, Jungfraumarathon
22 Matilda Söderlund 9a The Elder Statesman, Niemisis
23 Martina Demmel 9a Joe-Cita, Heim aach Afrika
24 Ana Belén Argudo Marugan 9a Cordia Maleficarum, La Fabela por la Enmienda
25 Charlotte Durif 9a PPP
26 Sasha DiGiulian 9a Era Vella
27 Florence Pinet 9a Esclatamàsters
28 Ashima Shiraishi 9a Open Your Mind Direct R1
29 Kinga Ociepka-Grzegulska 9a Sprawa Honoru
30 Nika Potapova 9a Fuck the System
31 Chiara Hanke 9a Sever The Wicked Hand
32 Gabriela Vrablíková 9a Sever The Wicked Hand
33 Gabriela Vrablikova 9a Sever The Wicked Hand
34 Emma Twyford 9a Big Bang
35 Alex Totkova 9a Victimes del Futur
36 Mélissa Le Nevé 9a Action Directe
37 Dinara Fakhritdinova 9a Max Factor
38 Hazel Findlay 9a Esclatamàsters
39 Luisa Deubzer 9a Speed Intégrale
40 Claudia Ghisolfi 9a TCT
41 Iziar Martinez 9a La Bongada
42 Angelika Rainer 9a Esclatamàsters
43 Ainhize Belar 9a Begi Puntuan