Barbara Zangerl

Instagram.com
Also known as: Babsi

Quick Info

Nationality: AT
Date of birth: 24th February 1988
Hardest Sport (Worked): 9a
Hardest Trad (Worked): E11
Hardest Trad (Flash): E8

Contributors: remus, LeodF

Quick Info

Nationality: AT
Date of birth: 24th February 1988
Hardest Sport (Worked): 9a
Hardest Trad (Worked): E11
Hardest Trad (Flash): E8
Contributors: remus, LeodF

Lists


Podcasts


Pics + Vids

El Corazon (8a)
View this post on Instagram

Added at 16:11 on 18 November 2023
Butterfly Circus (E9)
View this post on Instagram

Added at 08:06 on 10 June 2024
The Path (E9)
View this post on Instagram

Added at 10:09 on 23 September 2021
Speed Intégrale (9a)
Added at 21:04 on 09 April 2021
Prinzip Hoffnung (E9)
Added at 21:04 on 09 April 2021
Greenspit (E9)
Added at 16:07 on 29 July 2021
Muy Caliente! (E9)
Added at 10:06 on 29 June 2021
Sprengstoff (9a)
Added at 15:07 on 19 July 2021
Sprengstoff (9a)
View this post on Instagram

Added at 22:04 on 04 April 2021
Greenspit (E9)
View this post on Instagram

Added at 22:04 on 04 April 2021
Instructor (8c+)
View this post on Instagram

Added at 22:04 on 04 April 2021
Le Voyage (E10)
View this post on Instagram

Added at 06:06 on 01 June 2021
Le Voyage (E10)
Added at 07:03 on 24 March 2022
Pure Imagination (8c+)
View this post on Instagram

Added at 05:04 on 25 April 2023

Ascents

19 recorded ascents.

This timeline is missing some ascents where the date of the ascent is unknown. Use the other tabs to view these ascents.
Year Climb Grade Style Ascent Date
2014 Prinzip Hoffnung E9 Lead | worked Mar 2014
2015
2016 Achemine E9 Lead | worked May 2016
2017 Muy Caliente! E9 Lead | worked 1st Jul 2017
Magic Mushroom E10 Lead | worked Dec 2017
2018 Speed Intégrale 9a Lead | worked May 2018
The Path E9 Lead | worked Jul 2018
2019 The Nose 8b+ Lead | worked 2019
2020 Instructor 8c+ Lead | worked 10th May 2020
Greenspit E9 Lead | worked 14th Oct 2020
2021 Sprengstoff 9a Lead | worked 4th Apr 2021
Le Voyage E10 Lead | worked May 2021
2022 Eternal Flame E8 Lead | flash Between 18th Jul 2022 and 23rd Jul 2022
2023 Pure Imagination 8c+ Lead | worked Between 1st Mar 2023 and 30th Apr 2023
Meltdown E11 Lead | worked 28th Oct 2023
Fourth ascent.
El Corazon 8a Lead | worked Nov 2023
With Lara Neumeier.

Via the Muir blast.

References

[1] https://www.instagram.com/p/CzwUJofsvhK/?img_index=1

2024 Butterfly Circus E9 Lead | worked Jun 2024
3 sessions. First female ascent.

References

[1] https://www.instagram.com/reel/C8BoUZAM77A/

Climb Grade Style Ascent Date Suggested Grade
Climb Grade Style Ascent Date Suggested Grade
Meltdown E11 Lead | worked 28th Oct 2023
Fourth ascent.
Magic Mushroom E10 Lead | worked Dec 2017
Le Voyage E10 Lead | worked May 2021
Prinzip Hoffnung E9 Lead | worked Mar 2014
Achemine E9 Lead | worked May 2016
Muy Caliente! E9 Lead | worked 1st Jul 2017
The Path E9 Lead | worked Jul 2018
Greenspit E9 Lead | worked 14th Oct 2020
Butterfly Circus E9 Lead | worked Jun 2024
3 sessions. First female ascent.

References

[1] https://www.instagram.com/reel/C8BoUZAM77A/

Eternal Flame E8 Lead | flash Between 18th Jul 2022 and 23rd Jul 2022
Climb Grade Style Ascent Date Suggested Grade