Strong British Female Sport Climbers

The best British female sport climbers.

This list aims to list any female British sport climber who has climbed 8a or harder. It attempts to be definitive in terms of the people included but does not attempt to enumerate every relevant ascent.

Got any corrections? Send them to corrections@climbing-history.org

118 entries on the list.

Climber Grade Climbs
1 Emma Twyford 9a Big Bang
2 Hazel Findlay 9a Esclatamàsters
3 Lucy Mitchell 8c Fish Eye, Le Fight Du Beau Gosse Intégrale, Pâques Express, Darwin Dans la Cave, Free Fight Intégral
4 Molly Thompson-Smith 8c La Fabelita, Rollito Sharma Extension, Roof Warrior, Intercooler, New Orleans Heavyweight Division
5 Mina Leslie-Wujastyk 8c Mecca Extension, Bat Route, Nordic Plumber, Raining Bats and Dogs
6 Rhoslyn Frugtniet 8c The Death Star, Mecca Extension, Bat Route
7 Maddy Cope 8c Bat Route, Mind Control
8 Jennifer Wood 8c Stay as You Are, Paklinski Waves
9 Anna Wild 8c True North
10 Katy Whittaker 8b+ China Crisis, Mecca - The Mid-life Crisis
11 Frances Bensley 8b+ Kalea Borroka, Mecca - The Mid-life Crisis
12 Prudence Morgan-Wood 8b+ Colla d’Arreplegats, Semental
13 Lucy Creamer 8b+ Kalea Borroka
14 Karin Magog 8b+ Mundo Feliz
15 Holly Rees 8b+ Mecca - The Mid-life Crisis
16 Ella Russell 8b+ Cringer
17 Anna Soligo 8b+ Verbrecher
18 Gwyneth Uttley 8b+ Kalea Borroka
19 Michaela Tracy 8b Love Amongst the Butterflies, Ramadán
20 Naomi Buys 8b Wicked Gravity, Stolen
21 Thea Cameron 8b Austrian Oak, Full Tilt
22 Jo Neame 8b Dark Matter, Full Tilt
23 Charlotte Garden 8b The Beer Will Taste Good, Lightning
24 Ruth Jenkins 8b Zeke the Freak
25 Jenny Woodward 8b Predator
26 Lucinda Whittaker 8b Austrian Oak
27 Jules Littlefair 8b Predator
28 Leah Crane 8b Revelations
29 Hazel Dearlove 8b Love Amongst the Butterflies
30 Willow Petrobelli 8b Putas Clekas
31 Rachel Pearce 8b Kanunsz Extension
32 Wendy Coles 8b Eurofighter
33 Jemma Powell 8b The Brute
34 Hannah Toward 8b Les Chacals
35 Lisa Alhadeff 8b Predator
36 Dalvinder Sodhi 8b Stolen
37 Tanya Meredith 8b Austrian Oak
38 Natalie Berry 8b Satan X
39 Silvia Fitzpatrick 8b Golpe de Calor
40 Flo Tilley 8a+ Bullet, La Montaña Mágica
41 Anna Gilyeat 8a+ G.B.H., Cross 'n Angry
42 Ruth Smitton 8a+ Supercool
43 Cherry Bedford 8a+ Pet Cemetry
44 Mia Stacey 8a+ Flix Flax
45 Harriet Ridley 8a+ 100 Proof
46 Nicola Taylor 8a+ Supercool
47 Holly Murray 8a+ Flow
48 Molly Shep 8a+ Oh Saint Léger Fait Moi Monter au Relais
49 Katie Keeley 8a+ Turkish Airways
50 Helen Dudley 8a+ Path of Excess Power
51 Rae Cowie 8a+ Boot Boys
52 Ako Shillitoe 8a+ Supercool
53 Julie Pearson 8a+ Supercool
54 Amanda Lyons 8a+ Moby Dick
55 Mhairi Thorburn 8a+ Las Clochas de Targa
56 Zoë Peetermans 8a+ La Femme Blanche
57 Kate Gascoyne 8a+ Supercool
58 Alison Martindale 8a Raindogs, Elite Syncopations, Mediterraneo
59 Natalie Tanzer 8a Salva Mea, El Desafío, Me Cago en el Amor
60 Rachel Slater 8a Coliseum, Bon Vitage, Latido del Miedo
61 Emma Ransome 8a Bon Vitage, Watermark, Defcon 3
62 Emily Johnson 8a Pesadillo, El Salto del Tigre, Defcon 3
63 Katherine Schirrmacher 8a Raindogs, Powerplant
64 Shauna Coxsey 8a Raindogs, Watermark
65 Llinos Cassidy 8a Storm Warning Variation, Vennerne
66 Rebekah Drummond 8a Transilvania, Shimmy Sham
67 Hannah Kerr 8a Ching, Sufferance
68 Alice Thompson 8a Cold Steal, Powerplant
69 Charlotte Warner 8a La Cuca, Pinza Time
70 Koon Morris 8a Ching, Axiom
71 Lis Espin 8a Just Call Me Helmet, Hang Ten
72 Rachel Farmer 8a Raindogs
73 Lucy Ellis 8a Raindogs
74 Kitty Wallace 8a Daniboy
75 Zoe Ogden 8a Raindogs
76 Harriet Hall 8a The Best Off
77 Emily Allen 8a Aberration
78 Sophie Whyte 8a El Salto del Tigre
79 Laura Smitton 8a Ouijaboard
80 Becca Lounds 8a Aberration
81 Ferdia Earle 8a The Invisible Girl
82 Kim Mountney 8a Le Lapin
83 Glenda Huxter 8a The Shining
84 Anna Moutney 8a Complete Control
85 Megan Willmott 8a The Sissy
86 Zoe Wood 8a Never Get Out of the Boat
87 Lucy Ross 8a Sufferance
88 Sophie Keltie 8a Reloaded
89 Jemima Churchhouse 8a Aberration
90 Hannah Williams 8a The Bulge
91 Molly Hymes 8a The Thumb
92 Anna Healy 8a The Medium
93 Sarah Pashley 8a La Tuerie d'Oriol
94 Heather Florence 8a Chryssalida
95 Nat Fenech 8a El Rompebragas
96 Airlie Anderson 8a Reve de Papillon
97 Lily Keal 8a Storm Warning Variation
98 Pippa Froggatt 8a Storm Warning Variation
99 Anne Arran 8a Cauchemar de Elephant
100 Claudie Dunn 8a Powerplant
101 Alison Cowley 8a Johnnie Walker
102 Felicity Butler 8a Statement of Youth
103 Rose Merrett 8a El Guardià
104 Tessa Silvestre le Lyon 8a Sombre del Viento
105 Emily Philips 8a La Cucina Dell'Inferno
106 Sarah Black 8a Vennerne
107 Gwen Morgan 8a Vennerne
108 Jessica Mccaskey 8a Sufferance
109 Fran Brown 8a Lobos
110 Rachel Morrison-Elliot 8a La Perdonavidas
111 Vicki Hau 8a Gracias Fina
112 Lou Wilkinson 8a El Salto del Tigre
113 Lynne Malcom 8a Thai Dream
114 Katy Piddock 8a Pren Nota
115 Rebecca Kinghorn 8a Daniboy
116 Karen Whitehouse 8a Aberration
117 Charlotte Telfer 8a Le Lapin
118 Gill Peet 8a Toadal Recall