Strong British Female Boulderers

The best British female boulderers.

This list aims to list any female British boulderer who has climbed 7C or harder. It attempts to be definitive in terms of the people included but does not attempt to enumerate every relevant ascent.

Got any corrections? Send them to corrections@climbing-history.org

104 entries on the list.

Climber Grade Climbs
1 Shauna Coxsey 8B+ New Base Line, Hazel Grace Stand Start, Fotofobia SDS, The Boss
2 Molly Thompson-Smith 8B Euro Roof Low, Steppenwolf, Flip Flopera, Sideshow
3 Mina Leslie-Wujastyk 8B Pursuit of Happiness
4 Frances Bensley 8B Fat Lip
5 Tara Hayes 8B Fat Lip
6 Nia Fletcher 8A+ Fat Lady, Sidekick
7 Ella Russell 8A+ Sleepy Hollow
8 Becky Wilby 8A+ Armed Response
9 Claire Bell 8A+ Sarah SDS
10 Suzan Dudink 8A+ Tea with Elmarie
11 Rachel Daly 8A Lycan It, Tourniquet, Ethereal Thing, The Noodle Effect
12 Rhoslyn Frugtniet 8A Team Work, The Revolution is Coming, Quarantine
13 Michaela Tracy 8A Kobe, Halcyon, Truth and Lies
14 Emma Flaherty 8A Röyksopp, Back Street Mime Artist
15 Rebecca Stephens 8A Tourniquet, Hatchatrocity
16 Gwyneth Uttley 8A The Revolution is Coming, Back Street Mime Artist
17 Gill Peet 8A Lycan It, Moreau's Island
18 Esther Foster 8A Impropa Opera SDS, XXXR
19 Rachel Carr 8A God Save My Finger, Pendragon
20 Leah Crane 8A Tourniquet, Full Power
21 Xian Goh 8A Team Work
22 Natalie Berry 8A Foxy Lady
23 Hazel Findlay 8A Fourteen Years Later Low
24 Katie Maxwell 8A Fourteen Years Later Low
25 Holly Rees 8A Let's Get Ready to Rumbleweed
26 Naomi Buys 8A Lou Ferrino Sans Pocket
27 Anna Taylor 8A War Machine
28 Gracie Martin 8A Tsunami
29 Hazel Dearlove 8A Tsunami
30 Lucy Ross 8A The Revolution is Coming
31 Airlie Borlase 8A The Revolution is Coming
32 Anna Wild 8A Jason's Roof
33 Ellie Bacmeister 8A White Light
34 Vickie Fringe 8A Back Street Mime Artist
35 Holly Toothill 8A Partenaire Particulier
36 Jemma Powell 8A Stoned Temple Pilots
37 Ruby Petch 8A The Revolution is Coming
38 Jo Allen 8A Back Street Mime Artist
39 Steph Holland 8A Witness the Churnetness
40 Katy Whittaker 7C+ Walk on By, Toy Boy, The Hatchling
41 Thea Cameron 7C+ Grand Opera, Kroenen
42 Emma Twyford 7C+ Bara Brith Low, Lotus
43 Charlotte Garden 7C+ Caroline, The Departed
44 Mia Stacey 7C+ Walk on By
45 Maddy Cope 7C+ Punchsong
46 Hannah Hayes 7C+ Final Curtain
47 Emily Fell 7C+ Tears of the Angels
48 Charlie Torrance 7C+ Fourteen Years Later
49 Liv Pearson 7C+ Fat Cat Roof + Taylor Made
50 Jessica Sakura Ward 7C+ Fat Cat Roof + Taylor Made
51 Tala Hepburn 7C+ Break Traverse
52 Elle Partington 7C+ Born Lippy
53 Elin Lois 7C+ Bara Brith Low
54 Lucy Creamer 7C+ Trente Six
55 Lucinda Whittaker 7C+ Caroline
56 Imogen Horrocks 7C+ The Hatchling
57 Kitty Morrison 7C+ Caroline
58 Hannah Toward 7C+ Tension Set
59 Helen Dudley 7C+ Iceberg (aller-retour)
60 Naomi Cokell 7C+ Megalithe
61 Jennifer Wood 7C Ben's Roof, Jerry's Roof, Hellebore
62 Rowanne Bennett-Waters 7C Power Strips, Dr. Crimp, Paint it Black
63 Rae Cowie 7C Ben's Roof, Powerband
64 Diane Merrick 7C Ben's Roof, Paint it Black
65 Dalvinder Sodhi 7C Brad Pit
66 Alison Monks 7C Coronary Bypass
67 Llinos Cassidy 7C Fat Cat Roof
68 Nicola Taylor 7C Ben's Roof
69 Ferdia Earle 7C Ben's Roof
70 Kay Bain 7C Hannibal
71 Zoe Wood 7C Jerry's Roof
72 Danielle Abbey 7C Fine Beta
73 Hannah French 7C Ben's Roof
74 Holly Murray 7C Demon Wall Roof Left-Hand
75 Natalie Jordan-Rogers 7C Rock Atrocity
76 Niamh Gibson 7C Ben's Roof
77 Mimi White 7C Regeneration Extension
78 Flo Tilley 7C Jerry's Roof
79 Tina Breslin 7C Chasing Rainbows
80 Alice Thompson 7C Diagon Alley
81 Coral Dawson 7C Tusk
82 Zoe Allin 7C The Prow
83 Michelle Greenall 7C Stalker on the Horizon
84 Katherine Schirrmacher 7C Brad Pit
85 Tess Bennett 7C Antihero
86 Amber Thornton 7C Peckitt's Traverse
87 Tanya Meredith 7C Left Wall High
88 Evelyn Dearlove 7C Enchantress
89 Kate Ennis 7C Oreo
90 Kitty Wallace 7C Le Carnage Assis
91 Emily Philips 7C Jerry's Roof
92 Livvy Gent 7C Mr. Poppers
93 Rachel Briggs 7C Welcome to Tijuana
94 Lily Fitzgibbon 7C Man of Cow
95 Anna Trybis 7C Sprung
96 Lisa Alhadeff 7C Ben's Roof
97 Sara Dusza 7C Little Northumberland
98 Ruth Smitton 7C Ben's Roof
99 Jules Littlefair 7C Ben's Roof
100 Debbie Corbett 7C Ben's Roof
101 Esther Seddon 7C Rock Atrocity
102 Penny Orr 7C Dr. Crimp
103 Michelle Wardle 7C Rock Atrocity
104 Charlotte Telfer 7C Jess' Roof