Isabelle Faus

Also known as: Fausey

Quick Info

Nationality: US
Hardest Boulder (Worked): 8B+
Notable Partnerships
Chad Greedy
Social Media

Isabelle Faus is an American boulderer with many hard ascents to her name. Alongside contemporaries like Alex Puccio she was one of the first women to become established at 8B+.

Contributors: remus

Quick Info

Nationality: US
Hardest Boulder (Worked): 8B+
Notable Partnerships
Chad Greedy
Social Media

Isabelle Faus is an American boulderer with many hard ascents to her name. Alongside contemporaries like Alex Puccio she was one of the first women to become established at 8B+.

Contributors: remus

Lists


Podcasts


Pics + Vids

The Wheel of Chaos (8B)
Added at 05:06 on 21 June 2023
Spidey (8B+)
View this post on Instagram

Added at 05:06 on 21 June 2023
Spidey (8B+)
Added at 05:06 on 21 June 2023
Sinwav (8B+, FA)
Added at 08:09 on 07 September 2022
The Grinch (8B+)
View this post on Instagram

Added at 06:03 on 09 March 2023
Delusions of Grandeur (8B)
Added at 07:01 on 05 January 2022

Ascents

9 recorded ascents.

Year Climb Grade Style Ascent Date
2015 Amandla 8B+ Boulder | worked 21st Aug 2015
2016 The Wheel of Chaos 8B Boulder | worked 2nd Oct 2016
2017
2018 Delusions of Grandeur 8B Boulder | worked 9th Apr 2018

First female ascent.

Wow! so psyched, super classic boulder. not my style at all....slopers.. really big crux move that is my full extension. top out is high and committing and satisfying... I was scared on the slab! not usually an FFA type of girl... but I think im the first girl to do this, and its one of the most classic boulders in Ticino so thats kinda cool.. went up and the electric ant (the new start) right after! probably one of my best days of climbing !

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mLQ1v4P2oxk

2019 Memory is Parallax 8B+ Boulder | worked 15th Feb 2019
2020 Sinwav 8B+ Boulder | worked 18th Sep 2020
Crème de la Crumb SDS 8B+ Boulder | worked 19th Sep 2020
Emasculator 8B+ Boulder | worked 23rd Oct 2020
First ascent.

Isabelle suggested 8c+/9a may be more appropriate given the length of the problem.

2021
2022
2023 The Grinch 8B+ Boulder | worked Feb 2023
Spidey 8B+ Boulder | worked Mar 2023
Climb Grade Style Ascent Date Suggested Grade
Climb Grade Style Ascent Date Suggested Grade
Sinwav 8B+ Boulder | worked 18th Sep 2020 8B+
Emasculator 8B+ Boulder | worked 23rd Oct 2020 8c+/9a
First ascent.

Isabelle suggested 8c+/9a may be more appropriate given the length of the problem.

Amandla 8B+ Boulder | worked 21st Aug 2015
Memory is Parallax 8B+ Boulder | worked 15th Feb 2019
Crème de la Crumb SDS 8B+ Boulder | worked 19th Sep 2020
The Grinch 8B+ Boulder | worked Feb 2023
Spidey 8B+ Boulder | worked Mar 2023 8B+ (hard)
The Wheel of Chaos 8B Boulder | worked 2nd Oct 2016
Delusions of Grandeur 8B Boulder | worked 9th Apr 2018

First female ascent.

Wow! so psyched, super classic boulder. not my style at all....slopers.. really big crux move that is my full extension. top out is high and committing and satisfying... I was scared on the slab! not usually an FFA type of girl... but I think im the first girl to do this, and its one of the most classic boulders in Ticino so thats kinda cool.. went up and the electric ant (the new start) right after! probably one of my best days of climbing !

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mLQ1v4P2oxk

Climb Grade Style Ascent Date Suggested Grade
Climb Grade Style Ascent Date Suggested Grade