Ramón Julián Puigblanque

Instagram.com | 8a.nu | IFSC-Climbing.org
Also known as: Ramonet

Quick Info

Nationality: ES
Height: 158 cm
Date of birth: 9th November 1981
Hardest Sport (Worked): 9b
Hardest Sport (Onsight): 8c+

Contributors: remus

Quick Info

Nationality: ES
Height: 158 cm
Date of birth: 9th November 1981
Hardest Sport (Worked): 9b
Hardest Sport (Onsight): 8c+
Contributors: remus

Lists


Pics + Vids

Red Ram (9a+, FA)
View this post on Instagram

Added at 14:01 on 09 January 2023
La Rambla Extension (9a+, FA)
Added at 09:07 on 01 July 2021

Ascents

29 recorded ascents.

This timeline is missing some ascents where the date of the ascent is unknown. Use the other tabs to view these ascents.
Year Climb Grade Style Ascent Date
2003 La Rambla Extension 9a+ Lead | worked 8th Mar 2003
First ascent.

Ramon chose to eliminate a jug a little off to the side. This is no longer how the route is typically climbed.

References

[1] https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VolaZhy6Tow

[2] On The Edge 128, page 60

Mojave 8c+ Lead | worked 25th Apr 2003
Second go.
2004 Estado Crítico 9a Lead | worked 15th Mar 2004
First ascent. 10 sessions.
2005
2006 Darwin Dixit 8b+ Lead | worked 25th Feb 2006
First ascent.
Esclatamàsters 9a Lead | worked 17th Apr 2006
First ascent.

Pura resistència.

Victimes del Futur 9a Lead | worked 4th Jun 2006
First ascent.
2007
2008 Ingravid Extension Pa La Enmienda 8c+ Lead | worked 26th Jan 2008
Biographie 9a+ Lead | worked 28th Jul 2008
Víctima Perfecta 9a+ Lead | worked 23rd Aug 2008
First ascent.
Víctimas Pérez 9a Lead | worked 26th Oct 2008
First ascent.
Open Your Mind Direct R2 9a+ Lead | worked 8th Dec 2008
First ascent.
2009 Papichulo 9a+ Lead | worked 21st Mar 2009
El Gran Bellanco 9a Lead | worked 1st May 2009
2010 Samfaina 9a Lead | worked 2010
Second ascent.
Margalefas 8c Lead | worked 19th Sep 2010
First ascent.
Demencia Senil 9a+ Lead | worked 11th Oct 2010
2011 The Crew 8c+ Lead | onsight 11th Oct 2011
2012 Catxasa 9a+ Lead | worked 29th Jun 2012
Nit de Bruixes 9a+ Lead | worked 1st Jul 2012
Second ascent.
2013 La Parada de los Monstruos 9a Lead | worked 24th Mar 2013
First ascent.
Tierra Negra 9a Lead | worked 22nd Jun 2013
Second go.
Il Domani 9a Lead | worked 28th Jun 2013
Mejorando Imagen 9b Lead | worked 26th Jul 2013
First ascent.
Red Ram 9a+ Lead | worked 30th Aug 2013
First ascent.

References

[1] https://www.instagram.com/p/CnFL4oDuvG-/

Selecció Anal 9a+ Lead | worked 21st Dec 2013
First ascent.
2014 Power Inverter 9a+ Lead | worked 3rd Mar 2014
3 sessions. Sixth go.
2015 Pachamama 9a+ Lead | worked 3rd Apr 2015
2016 Maya 9a+ Lead | worked 2016
First ascent.
Climb Grade Style Ascent Date Suggested Grade
Mejorando Imagen 9b Lead | worked 26th Jul 2013 9a
First ascent.
La Rambla Extension 9a+ Lead | worked 8th Mar 2003 9a+
First ascent.

Ramon chose to eliminate a jug a little off to the side. This is no longer how the route is typically climbed.

References

[1] https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VolaZhy6Tow

[2] On The Edge 128, page 60

Víctima Perfecta 9a+ Lead | worked 23rd Aug 2008 8c+
First ascent.
Open Your Mind Direct R2 9a+ Lead | worked 8th Dec 2008
First ascent.
Red Ram 9a+ Lead | worked 30th Aug 2013
First ascent.

References

[1] https://www.instagram.com/p/CnFL4oDuvG-/

Selecció Anal 9a+ Lead | worked 21st Dec 2013
First ascent.
Maya 9a+ Lead | worked 2016
First ascent.
Biographie 9a+ Lead | worked 28th Jul 2008
Papichulo 9a+ Lead | worked 21st Mar 2009
Demencia Senil 9a+ Lead | worked 11th Oct 2010
Catxasa 9a+ Lead | worked 29th Jun 2012
Nit de Bruixes 9a+ Lead | worked 1st Jul 2012 9a+
Second ascent.
Power Inverter 9a+ Lead | worked 3rd Mar 2014
3 sessions. Sixth go.
Pachamama 9a+ Lead | worked 3rd Apr 2015
Estado Crítico 9a Lead | worked 15th Mar 2004
First ascent. 10 sessions.
Esclatamàsters 9a Lead | worked 17th Apr 2006
First ascent.

Pura resistència.

Victimes del Futur 9a Lead | worked 4th Jun 2006 8c/8c+
First ascent.
Víctimas Pérez 9a Lead | worked 26th Oct 2008
First ascent.
La Parada de los Monstruos 9a Lead | worked 24th Mar 2013 9a
First ascent.
La Reina Mora 9a Lead | worked
First ascent.
El Gran Bellanco 9a Lead | worked 1st May 2009 9a (soft)
Samfaina 9a Lead | worked 2010
Second ascent.
Tierra Negra 9a Lead | worked 22nd Jun 2013 9a/9a+
Second go.
Il Domani 9a Lead | worked 28th Jun 2013
Mojave 8c+ Lead | worked 25th Apr 2003
Second go.
Ingravid Extension Pa La Enmienda 8c+ Lead | worked 26th Jan 2008 8c+/9a
The Crew 8c+ Lead | onsight 11th Oct 2011
Margalefas 8c Lead | worked 19th Sep 2010
First ascent.
Darwin Dixit 8b+ Lead | worked 25th Feb 2006
First ascent.
Climb Grade Style Ascent Date Suggested Grade
Climb Grade Style Ascent Date Suggested Grade
Climb Grade Style Ascent Date Suggested Grade